BR3 Brampton - Gilsland

via Lanercost - Birdoswald - Low Row

View All Routes Download Timetable (pdf)

BR3 bus route map

Green stops are on Hadrian’s Wall Footpath

Wednesdays and Thursdays - Summer Timetable
Carlisle Airport Business Park 09.30
Laversdale, Old Wall 09.33
Laversdale Village Green 09.36
Newtown 09.40
Irthington 09.44
The Fleece Ruleholme 09.49
Brampton (Conservative Club) 09.56
685 from Carlisle Arrives 09.38
Brampton (Conservative Club) 09.56
Walton, Florries Barn 10:04
Lanercost, Finger Post 10.10
Banks Turret 10:15
Birdoswald 10.20
Gilsland (Village Hall) 10.29
Upper Denton 10.35
Low Row 10.39
Brampton (Conservative Club) 10.48
Return Journey
685 from Carlisle Arrives 12.38
Brampton (Conservative Club) 12:45
Low Row 12:56
Upper Denton 13:02
Gilsland (Village Hall) 13:07
Birdoswald 13:14
Banks Turret 13:20
Lanercost 13:24
Walton 13:32
Brampton (Conservative Club) 13:40
685 to Newcastle Departs 13:40
685 to Carlisle Departs 13:42
Brampton (Conservative Club) 13:40
The Fleece Ruleholme 13:48
Irthington 13:52
Newtown 13:56
Laversdale, Old Wall 14:02
Carlisle Airport Business Park 14:04

Use your NoWcard on the
Border Rambler Bus